- LA Regions
- LA City
- LA County
- LA Travel


LOS ANGELES MENU

Start Here
LA Destinations
LA Pictures
LA City
LA County

LA Trip Planner
Things to See
Things to Do
Events to Attend
Where to Sleep
Where to Eat

LA Attractions
Theme Parks
Movie Studios
Kid's Museums
Other Museums
Walking Tours
Historic Sites
Night Clubs
Airport Views

Follow Our
LA Blog
Facebook Page
Twitter Feed

Partner Sites
Long Beach Guide
Orange County Guide
California Guide







Architecture Wonders of Los Angeles

Information about some of the most significant architectural structures in the city of Los Angeles and other parts of Los Angeles County.

Architectural Wonders of Los Angeles

Binoculars Bulding
YEAR BUILT: ?
ARCHITECT: Frank Gehry
LOCATION: | Venice | Westside |

Bradbury Bulding
BUILT FOR: Lewis L. Bradbury
YEAR BUILT: ?
ARCHITECT: Sumner Hunt
LOCATION: | 304 Broadway | ? | ? |
NOTE: National Historic Landmark

Caltrans District 7 Headquarters

Capitol Records Building
YEAR BUILT: 1956
NUMBER OF FLOORS: 13
ARCHITECT: Welton becket
LOCATION: | Hollywood | Central LA |

Chinese Theater
FORMER NAME: Grauman's Chinese Theatre
CURRENT NAME: TCL Chinese Theatre
YEAR BUILT: 1927
ARCHITECT: Raymond M. Kennedy
LOCATION: | Hollywood | Central LA |

Cinerama Dome
YEAR BUILT: 1963
ARCHITECT: R. Buckminster Fuller
LOCATION: | 6360 Sunset Boulevard | Hollywood | Central LA |

Disney Concert Hall
YEAR BUILT: ?
ARCHITECT: Frank Gehry
LOCATION: | Downtown LA | Central LA |

Ennis House
BUILT: 1924
ARCHITECT: Frank Lloyd Wright
- Ennis House Foundation
- Arch Daily - Ennis House Article

Gamble House
BUILT FOR: David and Mary Gamble (of Proctor and Gamble)
YEAR BUILT: 1906
ARCHITECTS: Charles and Henry Greene
LOCATION: | Pasadena | Verdugos |
NOTE: Japanese and Swiss Chalet influences

Getty Center
YEAR BUILT: 1997
ARCHITECT: Richard Meier
LOCATION: | Brentwood | Westside |
- Photo of the Getty Center
- Arch Daily Getty Center Article

Hollyhock House
BUILT FOR: Heiress Aline Barnsdall
YEAR BUILT: ?
ARCHITECT: Frank Lloyd Wright
LOCATION: | Barnsdall Art Park | East Hollywood |

LAX Theme Building
YEAR BUILT: 1961
ARCHITECT: African American Paul Revere Williams
LOCATION: LAX Airport

Lovell House
YEAR BUILT: 1929
ARCHITECT: Richard Neutra
LOCATION: ?
- Arch Daily Lovell House Article

Museum of Tolerance
YEAR BUILT: ?
ARCHITECT: Yazdani Studio of Cannon Design
LOCATION: ?
- Arch Daily Museum of Tolerance Article

Mush Single Family Residence
YEAR BUILT: 2006
ARCHITECT: Studio 0.10 Architects
LOCATION: ?
- Arch Daily Mush Residence Article

Our Lady of Angels Cathedral
YEAR BUILT: ?
ARCHITECT: Jose Rafael Moneo
DOORS: Sculptor Robert Graham
LOCATION: ?

Pacific Design Center
BLUE BUILDING BUILT: 1975
RED BUILDING BUILT: 2012
ARCHITECT: Cesar Pelli
SIZE: 14 acres
LOCATION: | West Hollywood | Central LA |

Peterson Automotive Museum

Ramon C. Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts
Site 2

Stahl House
YEAR BUILT: 1959
ARCHITECT: Pierre Koenig
LOCATION: ?
- Arch Daily Stahl House Article

United Oil Gas Station
ARCHITECT: Stephen H. Kanner
BUILT: 2009
LOCATION: La Brea Avenue and Slauson Avenue


American Institute of Architects - LA Tours
American Institute of Architects - LA Chapter
Los Angeles: The River City
AIA-LA Honor's LA's Best With Design Awards

About the Architecture of Los Angeles

LOS ANGELES: Regions - Neighborhoods

TRAVEL GUIDES: Los Angeles | California

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA LA Blog | Facebook | Twitter


See also:
Pictures of Los Angeles
Los Angeles A to Z
Los Angeles Site Map












Los Angeles Topics
Activities | Airport View Restaurants | Aquariums | Attractions | Beaches | Dining | Events | Gardens | History | Landmarks | Lodging | Museums | Night Clubs | Planetariums | Restaurants | Shopping Centers | Theme Parks | Tours | Transportation | Views | Walking Tours | Zoos |

Recreation
SkateLog Forum
SkateLog.com
Scuba Doll
Hawaiian Music
Ask About Sports
Web Site Editor
Kathie Fry Dot Com
Pictures of Kathie
Venice Beach Skating
U.S. States
Arizona for Visitors
California for Visitors
Hawaii for Visitors
Nevada for Visitors
New Mexico for Visitors
U.S. Cities
Los Angeles for Visitors
Miami for Visitors
Do It In Long Beach
Continental Travel
Do It In Africa
Do It In Asia
Do It In Europe
Do It In Oceania
Do It In The Americas
More World Travel
Travel Guides International
Vietnam for Visitors
Do It In Thailand